A list of my teaching fellows, with some notes about courses I have taught

A note on the genealogy of the Harvard CS courses I have taught

Some time in the 1950s or early 1960s (I will tighten up this history when I have time), the basic digital computing course acquired the designation Engineering Sciences 110 or Eng Sci 110. Programming was in assembly language. In the fall of 1968, Bill Bossert started teaching a Gen Ed course he dubbed Nat Sci 110 to expose the general audience of Harvard students to the possibilities of computing. These courses were hugely influential, but I never took either of them or any other intro programming course; I had learned a little programming in an MIT summer course while I was in high school, learned more in a job in the Psych Dept, and then jumped into AM252r, Ivan Sutherland's computer graphics course. I took over Nat Sci 110 (from Chuck Prenner, who had taken it from Bossert) in the fall of 1975, my second year on the faculty.

At some point in the 1960s Eng Sci 110 became Applied Math 110, probably because Tom Cheatham had taken it over and it became more recognizably a Computer Science course, except that there was no such thing in the Harvard gazeteer. It was assembly language and Lisp programming, with a slant toward data structures and basics of programming language processing. The final project was to impelment a Lisp interpreter in assembly language. I took over that course in the spring of 1979.

Meanwhile in the fall of 1978 I created AM 108, Introduction to Fomal Systems. This was the first undergraduate course at Harvard on "CS theory" -- automata, formal languages, and computability -- before that time CS theory was a purely graduate subject, taught in AM207, a course I had taken from Sheila Greibach while I was an undergraduate. (I neither understood nor appreciated the subject at the time!) There was already an AM106 (Applied Algebra) and AM107 (Combinatorics, a course I also taught briefly, and which was later renumbered as AM122, its present number). So 108 was really the next available number. (This course would eventually become CS121, v.i.)

So that year 1978-79 I was teaching two courses I had not taught previously, one of them a course that was new to Harvard.

In the academic year 1981-82 I created two more courses from scratch. In the fall I taught Applied Sciences 11, an intro to CS that was meant for majors but was not as grueling and super-techy as AM 110, and was more disciplinary than Nat Sci 110. (Nat Sci was renumbered AS 10, the Gen Ed program having given way to the Core, and Nat Sci therefore no longer being an extant rubric. It did not long survive, having no foothold in the Core Curriculum.) We used Pascal in AS 11. This is the course that would become CS 50 (v.i.). (I was actually teaching AM 108 at the same time as I taught AS 11 for the first time. Whew!) Then in the spring I taught AM 119 for the first time, a new course, an undergraduate data structures and algorithms course. Prior to that data structures was a graduate subject (AM 219; there was briefly a "control structures" course at the graduate level too). AM 119 would become CS 124.

In the fall of 1983 we got approval to offer a CS concentration and to start calling our courses "Computer Science". AS 11 then became CS 11, AM 108 became CS 121, AM 110 became CS 150, and AM 119 became CS 124. I picked up CS 150 again, migrating it to C, and then in 1989 we did another renumbering, rebranding CS 11 as CS 50 and CS 150 as CS 51 to solidify the notion that these two courses were conceived as sequential. So the genealogies are Eng Sci 110 -> AM 110 -> CS 150 -> CS 51, AS 11 -> CS 11 -> CS 50, AM 107 -> AM 122, AM 108 -> CS 121, and AM 119 -> CS 124. (There was a logic to some of this; the penultimate digit of a CS course designated the area, with 2 being theory, 5 being languages and programming systems, 4 being hardware and networks, and so on. So when I created an intro discrete math course for computer scientists in 2012, it was natural to dub it CS 20. Likewise "9" was for reading and research courses, so it made sense to label my "Classics of CS" course as CS 191.)

I also created a Core course called Quantiative Resoning 48, "Bits," from which my Blown to Bits book (now in its second editon) emerged. It struggled to make the transition to Gen Ed II, under the rubric Empirical and Mathematical Resoning 12, and died soon thereafter.

For a narrative version of the history of some of the early courses mentioned above, see my Harvard Magazine article, A Science is Born.

 

An Almost Complete List of all the Courses I have taught and all my Teaching Fellows (* = Head TF)

1974 - 75
AM 208
Seth Breidbart
Math 286


1975 - 76
Nat Sci 110
Nancy Boxer
Glenn Bresnahan
John Burruss
Norman Cohen
Bob Faulkner*
Steve German
Jeff Herrmann
Beau James
David Leinweber
Henry Leitner
Larry Morse
Greg Nelson
Eric Roberts
Annie Shum
Alfred Spector
Joel Weisberg
Greg Whitten
AM 122
Seth Breidbart?
AM 262
Mike Genesereth


1976 - 77
Nat Sci 110
John Burruss
Bob Case
Norman Cohen
Steve Dyer
Kent Fielden
Zachary Goldberg
Bruce Gordon
Bob Greenberg
Eric Hamilton
Jeff Herrmann
Beau James
Lew Lasher
David Leinweber
Henry Leitner
Bill Lofton
Christos Papadimitriou
Eric Roberts*
Barbara Trombka [Blaustein]
Debbie Washington [Brown]
(Spring term - leave)

1977 - 78
Nat Sci 110
Joshua Barnes
Robert Case
Norman Cohen
Monte Davidoff
Tom Dinger
Kent Fielden?
James Frankel
Bruce Gordon
Eric Hamilton
Marshall Isman
Kathleen Kells
Lew Lasher
Henry Leitner
William M Lofton
Margarita Montoto
Christos Nikolaou
Geoffrey Peck
Oded Shmueli
Dan Stefanescu
S. Tucker Taft
Barbara Trombka [Blaustein]
Deborah Washington [Brown]
Mark Zbikowski
AM 207
AM 295
Norman Cohen


1978 - 79
AM 108
Oded Shmueli
Paul Spirakis
AM 110
Larry Denenberg
Jeff Galvin
Jim Larus
Walter Scott
Matt?


1979 - 80
AM 108
Michael Kahl*
AM 110
David Baskerville
Max Benson
Larry Denenberg
Joan Feigenbaum
Paul Jacobs
Michael Kahl*
Andy Langer [Langowitz]
Mike Morgan
Walter Scott
Carl Stork
Ken Strong
Frank Yellin


1980 - 81
AM 108
?
AM 110
Jon Amsterdam
Peter Arnold
David Baskerville
Marshall Brinn
Larry Denenberg
Paul Jacobs
Andy Langer
Peter Mark
Michael Massimilla
Robert Petterson
John Ramsdell
Tom Schultheiss
Rony Sebok
Dennis Shasha
Carl Stork*
Ken Strong
John Thielens


1981 - 1982
AM108
Marshall Brinn
Bill Gasarch
Dennis Shasha
AS11
Beth Adelson
Jon Amsterdam
Peter B. Arnold
Judy Bigelow
Eric Carter
Kyle Cave
Bruce T. Driver
Steve Dyer
James Frankel*
Boo Gershun
Charles Hurd
Lew Lasher
Joe Marks
Michael Massimilla
Andy Padawer
Craig Partridge
Ehud Reiter
Gabrielle Savage
Rony Sebok
Ken Strong
John Thielens
Terry Willner
Phillip Yoo
AM119
Marshall Brinn
Bill Gasarch*
Mike Massimilla


1982 - 1983
AS 11
Beth Adelson
Jonathon Amsterdam
Eric Carter
Melissa Chase
Michael Cote
Larry Denenberg
Christoph Freytag
Boo Gershun
Adam Gottlieb
Lisa Hellerstein
Charles Hurd
Philip Klein
Larry Lebowitz
Joe Marks
Michael Massimilla
Ted Nesson
Craig Partridge
John Ramsdell*
Rony Sebok
Margo Seltzer
Phillip Stern
John Thielens
Anders Weinstein
AM 119
Adam Gottlieb
Joe Marks
Doug Tygar


1983 - 1984
CS11
Bonnie Berger
Michael Braverman
Eric Carter
Melissa P. Chase*
Michael Cote
Marie desJardins
David Epstein
Oren Etzioni
Adam Gottlieb*
John Gunshenan
Lisa Hellerstein
Alan Langerman
Joseph Marks
Martin Miller
Ted Nesson
Craig Partridge
Lisa Repka
Penny Rheingans
Harley Rosnow
Gary Sabot
Lin Fon Shaw
Phillip Stern
Bob Walsh
Michael Yampol
Phillip Yoo
Alan Zeigler
CS124
Adam Gottlieb*
Joe Marks
Ted Nesson
Michael Yampol


1984 - 1985
CS121
Bill Gasarch
Danny Krizanc
Brian O'Toole
S. Rajasekaran
Joel Wein
CS11
David Albert
Jeff Baron
R. Martin Chavez
Dave Epstein
Nicholas Horton
Charles Hurd
Kevin Knight
Sandeep Kochhar
Mark Lentczner
Joe Marks
Michael Massimilla
Martin Miller
Ted Nesson*
Craig Partridge
Simone Pringle
CS124
David Albert
Jeffrey Baron
Kevin Knight
Dan Winkler


1985 - 1986
CS 121
Harry Chomsky
Rich Draves
Milena Mihail
Thanasis Tsantilas
CAS 207
David Frankel
CS11
Jeff Baron
Mark Berman
Glen Dudek
Steve Engel
David Kanter
Kevin Knight
Ted Nesson*
Rick O'Rourke
Craig Partridge
Penny Rheingans
Marjorie Anne Sawyer
Robert Shumsky
Nicholas Socci
Lynn Andrea Stein
Randy Wilson
Phillip Yoo
Terry Yoo
CS124
Jeffrey Baron
Mark Berman
Abdelsalam Heddaya
Ra'ad Siraj
CAS124
David Frankel


1986 - 1987
CS 121
Donald Beaver
Michael Kearns
David Kosbie
Thanasis Tsantilas
Yuli Zhou
CAS 207
David Frankel
CS150
Mark Berman
Jon Christensen
Solom Heddaya
Joe Konstan
Ted Nesson*
Sesha Pratap
Scott Roy


1987 - 88
(Sabbatical leave)


1988 - 89
CS 121
David Karger
Marios Mavronicolas*
Jeffrey Shapiro
Reginald Clifford Young
CS 150
Matthew Bellew
Peter Durham
David Karger
Wohni Linda Lee
Michael Mitzenmacher
Stephen Saber
Ben Waldman
Reginald Clifford Young*


1989 - 1990
CS121
Mark Berman
Marios Mavronicolas*
Joe Hellerstein
Julia Shaffner
CS51
Jason Abrevaya
Cesar Galindo-Legaria
Sara McMains
Amy Merritt
Ted Nesson*
Bernardo Sabatini
Andreas Stavropoulos

1990 - 1991
CS121
Alex Gerbessiotis*
Michael Massimilla
Mike Mitzenmacher
Julia Shaffner
Gabe Sunshine
CS51
Jason Abrevaya
Sanjoy Dasgupta
Cesar Galindo-Legaria*
Jeff Gilbert
Joshua Goodman
Bernardo Sabatini
Adam Smith
Andreas Stavropoulos
Michael Wessler
Garth Yettick

1991 - 1992
CS 121
Marios Mavronicolas
Scott Decatur
Jason Abrevaya
Andreas Stavropoulos
CS 51
Cesar Galindo-Legaria*
Jason Abrevaya
Hoa Dang
Sanjoy Dasgupta
Dan Ellard
Hadi Partovi
Andreas Stavropoulos
Michael Wessler


1992 - 1993
CS121
Jackie Chang
Sanjoy Dasgupta
Sharon Fenick
Karen Kim
Bob Walton*
CS 51
Sanjoy Dasgupta
Shawn Edmondson
Joel Eenigenberg
Dan Ellard
James Gwertzman
Jon McAuliffe
Phuong-Dao Nguyen
Rahul Razdan
Kathy Ryall
Bob Walton*


1993 - 1994
CS121
Allyn Dimock*
Craig Silverstein
Karen Kim
Salil Vadhan
Garth Yettick
Robyn Yilmaz
CS51
David Ardell
Abolade Gbadegesin
Phuong-Dao Nguyen
Antonio Dias
Dan Ellard
Mark Immel
Jon McAuliffe
James Puzzo
Bob Walton*
Craig Weissman
Garth Yettick

1994 - 1995
CS121
Karen Kim
Lillian Lee*
Joshua Seims
Jennifer Sun
Julianna Tymoczko
Salil Vadhan
Yong-Yeow Yeoh


1995 - 1996
CS121
Adam Deaton
Robert Haas
Edward Han
Lillian Lee*
Julianna Tymoczko
Jonathon Weinstein
Yong-Yeow Yeoh


1996 - 1997
CS121
Allyn Dimock*
Robert Haas
Adam Ginsburg
James Grimmelman
Ben Wildasin
Robyn Yilmaz


1997 - 1998
CS121
Jaime Chambron
Mike Epstein
James Grimmelman
Robert Haas*
Jessica Hammer
Kostas Magoutis
Samantha Riesenfeld
Omri Traub
Becky Weiss


1998 - 1999
CS121
Russell Cox
Eric Feigin
James Grimmelman
Luke Hunsberger
Grace Kwak
Omri Traub*
Becky Weiss


1999 - 2000
CS121
Deborah Abel
Eliza Block
Brendan Connell
Russell Cox
Lee Feigenbaum
Robert Haas*


2000 - 2001
CS121
Deborah Abel
Brendan Connell
Russell Cox*
Lee Feigenbaum
Kendrick Kay
Jason Leekeenan
Erica Sanders


2001 - 2002
CS121
Brendan Connell
Lee Feigenbaum
James Grimmelmann
Kendrick Kay
Jason Leekeenan*
Saurabh Sanghvi
Grant Schoenebeck
James Wang
Kenneth Weinstein


2002 - 2003
CS121
Deborah Abel*
Kevan Choset
Rebecca Nesson
Saurabh Sanghvi
Grant Schoenebeck
James Wang
CAS E-207
Brian Greenberg


2003 - 2004
CS121
Deborah Abel*
Kevan Choset
Brian Greenberg
Saurabh Sanghvi
Grant Schoenebeck
CAS E-207
David Malan


2004-05
Quantitative Reasoning 48 (with Hal Abelson)
Deborah Abel*
Matthew Gline
Brian Greenberg
Ken Ledeen
Aviva Presser
Sasha Rush

2005-06
Quantitative Reasoning 48 (with Hal Abelson)
Deborah Abel*
Brian Greenberg
Mark Hempstead
Ken Ledeen
Vincent Liu
Geetika Tewari

2006-07
Computer Science 121
Seth Flaxman
Ece Kamal
David Malan (CSCI E-207)
Shrenik Shah
Geetika Tewari
Jean Yang

Quantitative Reasoning 48 (with Hal Abelson)
Brian Greenberg (CSCI E-2)
Mark Hempstead
Ken Ledeen
Jessica Watkins

 

2007-08

Computer Science 121
Larissa Cavalcante
Charlie Frogner
Rebecca Nesson
Joe Zimmerman

2008-09

Quantitative Reasoning 48 and CSCI E-2
Jesse Cohen
Ken Ledeen
Tyler Moore
Ovul Sezer
Stephen Schultze

Freshman Seminar 49Y

2009-10

Computer Science 121 and CSCI E-207
Jesse Cohen
Victor Shnayder
David Wu
Brian Young
Olga Zverovich

Quantitative Reasoning 48 and CSCI E-2
Maja Cassidy
Tyler Moore
Robin Smogor

Computer Science 121 and CSCI E-207

2010-2011

Computer Science 121 and CSCI E-207
Deborah Abel
Jonathan Pines
Mike Ruberry
Pramod Thammiah
Hyunho Richard Lee

EMR 12 and CSCI E-2
Maja Cassidy

2011-2012

Freshman Seminar 49Y

Computer Science 121 and CSCI E-207
Deborah Abel
Angela Kou
Madalina-Elena Persu
Joseph Tassarotti
Edward Gan

Computer Science 20 and CSCI E-120
Deborah Abel
Michael Gelbart*
Abiola Laniyonu
Rachel Zax
Paul Handorff
Ben Adlam

2013-2014

Computer Science 121 and CSCI E-121
Deborah Abel
Francisco Cai
Gabriel Goldberg
Perry Green
Paul Handorff
Nicholas Longenbaugh
Louis Li
Joy Zheng
Anupa Murali

Computer Science 20 and E-20

Deborah Abel
Ruth Fong
Roger Huang
Nicholas Longenbaugh
Paul Handorff
Steve Komarov*
Keenan Monks
Anupa Murali
Yifan Wu

Fall 2014

Computer Science 121 and E-121
Deborah Abel
Ben Adlam*
Ruth Fong
Gabriel Goldberg
Jaimal Ichharam
Louis Li
Aaron Pelz
Tom Silver
Yifan Wu

Computer Science 20 and CSCI E-20

Deborah Abel
Hannah Blumberg
Corinne Curcie
Gabriel Goldberg
Steve Komarov*
Jenny Nitishinskaya
Keenan Monks
Tom Silver
Charles Zhang

Fall 2015

Computer Science 121 and E-121

Deborah Abel
Serena Booth
Sam Fishman
Erin Masatsugu
Juan Perdomo
Tom Silver*
Varun Sriram
Madhu Vijay
Zhengyu Wang
Charles Zhang
Cecilia Zhou

Spring 2016
Computer Science 20 and E-20

Deborah Abel
Hannah Blumberg
Xiaowen (Crystal) Chang
Michelle Danoff
Jack Dent
Erin Masatsugu
Tom Silver
Ben Zheng

Fall 2016
Computer Science 121 and E-121

Deborah Abel
Emma Alexander*
Jeffrey Chang
Lydia Goldberg
Chan Kang
Gal Koplewitiz
Erin Masatsugu
Eela Nagaraj
Juan Perdomo
Madhu Vijay
Ben Wetherfield
Jess Xu
Harry Xue
Kevin Zhang
Fanney Zhu
Jessica Zhu

Spring 2017
Computer Science 20 and E-20

Deborah Abel
Michelle Danoff
Eela Nagaraj
Sparsh Sah
Maria Stoica
Francisco Trujillo
Nathaniel Ver Steeg
Helen Wu

 

Spring 2018

CS 191 and CSCI E-191
Gal Koplewitz
Ken Ledeen
Paul Tylkin

 

Spring 2019

CS 191
Ken Arnold
Ken Ledeen
Paul Tylkin

Spring 2020

MIT 6.S897
Serena Booth

Harvard CSCI E-191
Joel Wachman
 

Spring 2021

CS 191

Larry Denenberg
Borianaa Gjura
Ken Ledeen
Tash Schoenstein
Joel Wachman

 

Spring 2022

CS 191

Larry Denenberg
Susobhan Ghosh
Quinn He
Kavya Kopparapu
Ken Ledeen
Matthew Lena
Rithvik Rao
Andrew Sabot
 

Spring 2023

Larry Denenberg
Sophia Ho
Kevin Howarth
Ken Ledeen
Matthew Lena
Sonia Murthy
Hari Raval
Andrew Sabot
Gary Sabot
Lance Ying